• John Adams: Nixon in China (Edo de Waart, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Sylvan, Maddalena, 1988)
  • Thomas Adès: Powder Her Face (Adès, Almeida Ensemble, Gomez, Anderson, Morris, Bryson, 1995)
  • Louis Andriessen: Rosa – The Death of a Composer (de Leeuw, Schönberg & Asko Ensemble 1998)
  • Dominick Argento: A Water Bird Talk; Miss Havisham’s Wedding Night (1996)
  • Emilio Arrieta: Marina (Pérez, Teneriffa, Alfredo Kraus, Maria Bayo, Juan Pons, 1998)
  • Samuel Barber; Vanessa (Rose, Nationales SO der Ukraine, Chickering, Matthews, 2002)
  • Bela Bartók: Herzog Blaubarts Burg (Boulez, Chicago Symphony, Jessye Norman, László Polgár, 1993)
  • Giorgio Battistelli: Auf den Marmorklippen (Fischer, Nationaltheater Mannheim 2002 live)
  • L.v. Beethoven: Fidelio (Harnoncourt 1995)
  • Fidelio (Colin Davis, 1996)
  • Fidelio (Rattle, Berliner Philharmoniker, Denoke, Villars, Held, Polgár, Banse, Trost, Quasthoff, 2003 live)
  • Leonore 1806 (Soustrot, Bonn, Coburn, Baker, Lafont, van Halem, 1997)
  • Alban Berg: Wozzeck (Metzmacher, Hamburg, Denoke, Skovhus, Blinkhof, Sacher, Merritt, Olsen, 1998)
  • Lulu (Reck, Palermo, Efraty, Soffel, Minarelli, Waller, Pia, Linn, Storey, Kennedy, Adam, 2001 live)
  • Luciano Berio: Un re in ascolto (Maazel, Wiener Philharmoniker, Salzburg 1984 live)
  • A – Ronne (Wantoch Rekowski, Gastspiel im Berliner Hebbel-Theater 2000)
  • Georges Bizet: Ivan IV. (Schønwandt, RNTF Paris, Mula, Gavin, Tézier, 2002 live)
  • Harold Blumenfeld: Seasons in Hell (Samuel, University of Cincinnati, Gremillion, Horst, 1996)
  • Philippe Boesmans: Wintermärchen (Pappano, Monnaie Brüssel, Duesing, Chilcott, Kallisch, Rolfe-Johnson, Selig, Zednik, 1999 live)
  • Walter Braunfels: Die Vögel (Zagrosek 1996)
  • Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes (Davis, Moshinsky, Covent Garden, Vickers, Harper, Bailey, DVD 1981)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Davis, LSO, Asawa, Ainsley, Watson, Lloyd, Bostridge) 1997
  • Albert Herring (Hickox, City of London Sinfonia, Gilchrist, Stephen, Bullock, Opie, Tear, 2001)
  • Billy Budd (Hickox, LSO, Langridge, Keenlyside, Tomlinson, Opie, Best, 1999)
  • Billy Budd (Wiener Staatsoper, Runnicles 2001)
  • Curlew River (Marriner, Academy of St Martin, Langridge, Allen, Keenlyside, Saks, 1996)
  • Death in Venice (Jenkins, Lawless, Hoheisel, Glyndebourne Touring Opera 1990, DVD)
  • Paul Bunyan (Hickox, Covent Garden, Coleman-Wright, Streit, Gritton, Robinson, 1999)
  • The Turn of the Screw (Bedford, Hampe, Gunter, Schwetzinger Festspiele 1990, DVD)
  • The Turn of the Screw (Harding, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Bostridge, Rodgers, Henschel, 2002)
  • Ferruccio Busoni: Die Brautwahl (Barenboim, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, 1993)
  • Doktor Faust (Nagano, Lyon, Henschel, Hollop, Begley, Kerl, 1998)
  • Emilio de’Cavalieri: Rappresentazione di anima e di corpo (Märzendorfer, van Dam, Salzburger Festspiele 1973)
  • Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas (Summers, Houston Grand Opera, UA)
  • Francesco Cavalli: La Didone (Hengelbrock, Balthasar Neumann, Kenny, Dale, Howarth, 1997)
  • Statira, principessa di Persia (Invernizzi, Florio 2003)
  • Luigi Cherubini: Les deux journées (Der Wasserträger, Christoph Spering, Beuron, Delunsch, Schmidt, 2001)
  • Aaron Copland: The Tender Land (Brunelle, Minnesota, 1989)
  • Azio Corghi: Divara (Humburg, Oper Münster, UA 1993 live)
  • Michael Daugherty:, Jackie O! (Houston Opera Studio, 1998)
  • Leo Delibes: Lakmé (Plasson, Toulouse, Dessay, Kunde, van Dam, 1997)
  • Frederick Delius: Fennimore und Gerda (Hickox, RSO Kopenhagen, Stene, Howarth, Tucker, Coleman-Wright, Haugland, 1997)
  • A Village Romeo and Juliet (Mackerras, Weigl, ORF SO, Field, Davies, Hampson, DVD 1989)
  • Gaetano Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor (Mackerras, Hanover Band, Michaels-Moore, Rost, Ford, 1997)
  • Tan Dun:, Marco Polo. (Niederländisches Radio-Kammerorchester, Tan Dun, 1997)
  • Edouard Dupuy:, Ungdom og Galskab (Schönwandt, 1997)
  • Anton Dvorak: König und Köhler (Prag, 1997)
  • Vanda (Prag, 1997)
  • Zdenek Fibich: Sárka (Opernhaus Brünn, Jan Stych, 1996)
  • Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Eva (RSO Prag, Frantisek Vajnar, 1996)
  • Lukas Foss: Griffelkin (Rose, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, 2002)
  • Roberto Gerhard: The Duenna (Ros Marbá 1996)
  • George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (Rattle 1989)
  • Philip Glass: Satyagraha (Russel Davis, Freyer, Staatsoper Stuttgart 1983, DVD)
  • Michail Glinka: Iwan Sussanin (Melik-Paschajew, Bolschoi Theater Moskau, Michailow, Spiller, 1947)
  • Chr. W. Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride (Minkowski, Les Musiciens du Louvre, Delunsch, Keenlyside, Beuron, Naouri, Cousin, 1999 live)
  • Iphigénie en Tauride (Bolton, Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg, Graham, Hampson, Groves, Rouillon, 2000)
  • Orphée et Eurydice (Minkowski 2003)
  • Berthold Goldschmidt: Der gewaltige Hahnrei (Zagrosek 1992)
  • Beatrice Cenci (Zagrosek) Decca 1995
  • Enrique Granados: Goyescas (Ros Marbá 1996)
  • Jesús Guridi: Amaya (Alcántara, Bilbao Symphony, Copley, Cornetti, Mantxaka, Hernándes, 1998)
  • G. F. Händel: Rinaldo (Bicket, D.Alden, Steinberg, München, York, Daniels, Köhler, Nadelmann, DVD 2001)
  • Rodelina (Schneider, La Stagione, Schlick, Cordier, Prégardien, Wessel, 1990
  • Rodelina (Kraemer, Raglan Baroque Players, Daneman, Taylor, Tompson, Robbin, Blaze, 1996)
  • Siroe (Andreas Spering 2003)
  • Jacques Fromental Halévy: La Juive (Young, Wiener Staatsoper, Isokoski, Shicoff, Todorovic, 1998 live)
  • Joseph Haydn: L’isola disabitata (Mentzer, Golub 1997)
  • Paul Hindemith: Sancta Susanna (Tortelier, BBC Philharmonic, Bullock, Jones, Gunson, 1997)
  • York Höller: Der Meister und Margarita (Zagrosek, Gürzenich-Orchester, Salter, Schmiege, Mazura, 1991 live)
  • Klaus Huber: Schwarzerde (Tamayo, Sinfonieorchester Basel, Waag, Wessel, Hardy, Hornung, 2001 live)
  • Engelbert Humperdinck: Königskinder (Luisi, München 1996, Moser, Schellenberger, Henschel, Schmiege)
  • Leoš Janáček: Jenufa (Davis, Lehnhoff, Glyndebourne 1989, Alexander, Silja, Langridge, Baker, DVD)
  • Das schlaue Füchslein (Nagano, DSO Berlin, Trickfilm Geoff Dunbar, DVD 2003)
  • Emmerich Kálmán: Die Herzogin von Chicago (Bonynge, RSO Berlin, Wottrich, Groop, 1998)
  • Oliver Knussen: Higgelty Piggelty Pop & Where The Wild Things Are (Knussen, London Sinfonietta, 1999)
  • Reinhard Keiser: Croesus (Jacobs, Akademie für Alte Musik, Trekel, Röschann, Youn, Pushee, 2000)
  • Hans Krása: Brundibar (Collegium iuvenum, Mädchenkantorei St. Eberhard, Friedemann Keck + Feature, 1997)
  • Verlobung im Traum (Zagrosek, DSO Berlin, Henschel, Lascarro, Hellekant, Dohmen, Wörle, 1996)
  • Franz Lehár: Die lustige Witwe (Matacic, Philharmonia, Schwarzkopf, Wächter, Gedda, 1962)
  • Rolf Liebermann: Schule der Frauen (UA Salzburger Festspiele 1957)
  • Antonio de Literes: Acis y Galatea (Banzo, Al Ayre Español, 1999)
  • Arthur Lourié: Der Mohr Peters des Großen (Eschenbach, Philharmonia, 1996)
  • Theo Lovendie: Esmée (Mouli, Oper Bielefeld, UA 1997 live)
  • Jean Baptiste Lully: Acis et Galatée (Fouchécourt, Gens, Naouri, Delunsch, Crook, 1996)
  • Leevi Madetoja: Pohjalaisia (Saraste, Finnisches RSO, Hynninen, Korhona, Sirkiä, Groop, 1997
  • Philippe Manouri: 60e parallèle (Robertson, Orchestre de Paris, Maxwell, Courtis, Fassbender, 1997 live)
  • Martín y Soler: La capricciosa corretta (Krull, Rousset 2003)
  • Bohuslav Martinu: Ariane (Neumann, Tschechische Philharmonie, Lindsley, 1986)
  • Greek Passion (Schirmer, Bregenzer Festspiele, 1999 live)
  • Die Heirat (Nosek, Janacek-Orchester Brünn, Pokorná, Bauer, Burianova, 1958)
  • Jules Massenet: Hérodiade (Plasson, Toulouse, Studer, Heppner, Hampson, van Dam) 1995
  • Giancarlo Menotti: Martin’s Lie (Hickox, Northern Sinfonia, Alan Opis, 1996)
  • Olivier Messiaen: Saint François d’Assise (Nagano, Hallé Orchestra, Schoenberg-Chor, van Dam, Upshaw, 1998)
  • Giacomo Meyerbeer: Die Hugenotten (Soltesz, Dew, Pilz, Deutsche Oper Berlin 1991, DVD)
  • Andrea Molino: The Smiling Carcass (Nürnberger Pocket Opera, UA 1999 live)
  • Italo Montemezzi: L’amore dei tre re (Fedoseyev, Bregenz, Mazzola-Gavazzeni, Rydl, Pyatnycho, 1998)
  • Claudio Monteverdi: L’Orfeo (Bostridge, Haïm 2003)
  • Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Harnoncourt, Grüber, Zürich, DVD 2002)
  • W. A. Mozart: Il sogno di Scipione (von der Goltz, Freiburger Barockorchester, Hartelius, Larsson, Brandes, Ford, Workman, Ovenden, 2000 live)
  • Il rè pastore (Wentz, Musica ad Rhenum, Zomer, Heyden, Reijans, Grigorev, 2001)
  • Idomeneo (Mackerras, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Bostridge, Hunt, Milne, Frittoli, Rolfe Johnson, 2001)
  • Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Christie, Les Arts Florissants, Schäfer, Petibon, Bostridge, 1997)
  • Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Zagrosek, Neuenfels, Staatsoper Stuttgart, DVD 1998)
  • Die Hochzeit des Figaro (Clemens Krauss, Walter Felsenstein, Salzburger Festspiele 1942)
  • Così fan tutte (Barenboim, Doerrie, Sedelmayer, Staatsoper Berlin, DVD 2002, Michael Beyer)
  • Don Giovanni (Conlon, WDR CD ROM, 1997)
  • Don Giovanni (Abbado, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Keenlyside, Remigio, Isokoski, Terfel, 1997)
  • Don Giovanni (Harding, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Mattei, Cachemaille, Gens, Padmore, Larsson, 1999)
  • Don Giovanni (Klemperer, RSO Köln, London, Zadek, Weber, Simoneau, Cunitz, Kusche, Streich, 1955)
  • Die Zauberflöte (Furtwängler, Salzburg 1950)
  • Die Zauberflöte (Klemperer, Philharmonia, Gedda, Janowitz, Berry, Popp, Frick, Schwarzkopf Ludwig, 1964)
  • Die Zauberflöte (Gardiner, 1996)
  • Modest Mussorgsky: Chowanschtschina (Margaritow, 1997)
  • Boris Godunow (Golowanow, Bolschoi Theater, Pirogow/Reizen, Michailow, Nelepp, Maxakowa, 1949)
  • Johann Gottlieb Naumann: Aci e Galatea (Bernius, Barockorchester Stuttgart, Geller, Homrich, Libor, 2001)
  • Victor Nessler: Der Trompeter von Säckingen (Froschauer, 1997) Hermann Prey
  • Luigi Nono: Prometeo (Metzmacher, Salzburg, 1995)
  • Viteszlav Novák: Der Sturm (Prag, 1997)
  • Michael Nyman: Facing Goya (Michael Nyman Band, Böwe, Angel, Summers, Nicoll, Ebrahim, 2002)
  • Jacques Offenbach: La Vie Parisienne (Cambreling, Klangforum Wien, 1998)
  • Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Cluytens, Opéra Comique, Jobin, Doria, Bovy, Boué, Faure, 1948)
  • Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Prêtre, Schlesinger, Dudley, Covent Garden, Domingo, Baltsa, Cotrubas, Powell, Evans, Nimsgern, Ghiuselev, Lloyd,  Tear, DVD 1981, Brian Large)
  • Orpheus in der Unterwelt (EMI Wiederveröffentlichung 1994)
  • Orphée aux Enfers (Minkowski, Dessay, Podles, Beuron, Petibon, Gens, 1997 CD und DVD)
  • Giovanni Paisiello: Il re Teodoro in Venezia (Fasano 1962) 1996
  • Il barbiere di Siviglia (Carella, Triest, Siragusa, Dell’Oste, Di Pasquale, Spagnoli, 2000 live)
  • Pulcinella vendicato (Florio, Cappella de’Turchini, de Vittorio, Invernizzi, Ercolano, 2002)
  • Andy Pape: Leonora Christine (Hansen, Den Anden Opera Kopenhagen, 1999)
  • Laurent Petitgirard: Joseph Merrick dit Elephant Man (Petitgirard, Monte-Carlo, Stutzmann, Rivenq, Sophie Koch, 1999
  • Tobias Picker: Thérèse Raquin (Dallas Opera, Graeme Jenkins, UA 2001 live)
  • André Previn: A Streetcar Named Desire (Previn, Graham, Yeargan, San Francisco Opera 1998, Fleming, DVD)
  • Sergej Prokofjew: Krieg und Frieden (Rostropowitsch 1988)
  • Semjon Kotko (Gergiev, St. Petersburg, Lutsiuk, Filativa, Savova, Nikitin, Bezzubenko, 1999)
  • Der Spieler (Gergiev, Marientheater St. Petersburg, Obratsova, Alexaschkin, Galuzin, 1996)Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut (Sinopoli, Friedrich, Schneider-Siemssen, Covent Garden, DVD 1983)
  • La Fanciulla del West (Santi, Faggioni, Adam, Covent Garden, Domingo, Neblett, DVD 1982)
  • Sergej Rachmaninow: Der geizige Ritter (Tschistjakow, 1997)
  • Francesca da Rimini (Tschistjakow, 1997)
  • Aleko (Tschistjakow, 1997)
  • Giacomo Puccini: Il tabarro (Baroni, RAI Turin, Reali, Petrella, Sciarlini, Ticozzi, 1949)
  • Jean Philippe Rameau: Platée (Rosbaud, Aix-en-Provence, Michaeu, Sénéchal, Gedda, 1956)
  • Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow: Die Mainacht (Tschistjakow, 1997)
  • Die Nacht vor Weihnachten (Jurowski, 1997)
  • Gioacchino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Abbado, Ponelle, Mailand 1972, DVD)
  • La Gazzetta (Keitel, Rügen 1995)
  • Le comte Ory (Flórez, López-Cobos 2003)
  • Poul Ruders: The Handmaid’s Tale (Schønwandt, Kgl. Dänische Oper Kopenhagen, UA 2000 live)
  • Juri Schaporin: Die Dekabristen (Bolschoi Theater, Melik-Paschajew ca.1955)
  • Othmar Schoeck: Venus (Mario Venzago, Musikwerkstatt Schweiz 1997) Lucia Popp
  • Penthesilea (Mario Venzago, Sinfonieorchester Basel, Naef, Behle, Trekel-Burckhardt, 1999 live)Dimitri Schostakowitsch: Der große Blitz (Operettenfragment 1932, Polyansky 2000)
  • Die Spieler (Fragment, Tschistjakow, Bolschoi Theater 1995)
  • Moskau-Tscherjomuschki (Roshdestwenski, Residentie Orkest Den Haag, 1997)
  • Franz Schreker: Die Gezeichneten (Zagrosek) 1995
  • Rodion Schtschedrin: Die toten Seelen (Temirkanow 1982) 1996
  • Erwin Schulhoff: Flammen (John Mauceri, Jane Eaglen, Vermillon) 1995
  • Saegusa Shigeaki: Chushingura (Naoto, Toyko Symphony, 1997)
  • Daniel Sternefeld: Mater dolorosa (Llewellyn, Antwerpen, Letorney, van Deyck, Sol, 1997)
  • Richard Strauss: Capriccio (Sawallisch, Philharmonia, Schwarzkopf, Wächter, Gedda, Fischer-Dieskau, Hotter, Ludwig, 1958)
  • Igor Strawinsky: The Rake’s Progress (Gardiner, LSO, Bostridge, York, Terfel, von Otter, 1997)
  • Karol Szymanowski: König Roger (Stryja, Kattowitz, Hiolski 1995)
  • König Roger (Rattle, Birmingham, Hampson, Szmytka, Langridge, Minkiewicz, 1998)
  • Ambroise Thomas: Mignon (Almeida, Philharmonia, Horne, Vanzo, Welting, Zaccaria, von Stade, 1977)
  • Ed Thomas: Desire Under The Elms (Manahan, LSO, Hadley, Morris, Livengood, Ulrich, 2002)
  • Peter Tschaikowsky: Tscherewitschki (Melik-Paschajew, Bolschoi Theater Moskau, 1948)
  • Tscharodeika (Samossud, Radio Moskau, Sokolova, Kisselew, Nelepp, 1954)
  • Mazeppa (Nebolsin, Bolschoi Theater, Iwanow, Petrow, Bolschakow, 1952)
  • Eugen Onegin (Melik-Paschajew & Alexander Orlow, Bolschoi Theater, Nortsow, Kruglikowa, Koslowski (1937)
  • Eugen Onegin (Saatskapelle Dresden, Levine 1988)
  • José Luis Turina: Don Quijote en Barcelona (Pons, Fira dels Baus, Liceu, Kraus, Oliver, Calderón, DVD 2000)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Pilgrim’s Progress (Hickox, Covent Garden, Gerald Finley, 1997)
  • Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlo (Giulini, Covent Garden, Domingo, Caballé, Verret, Milnes, Raimondi, Foiani, 1970)
  • Falstaff (Rossi, RAI Turin, Taddei, Meletti, Carteri, Pagliughi, Pini, Canali, 1949)
  • Falstaff (Abbado, Berliner Philharmoniker, Terfel, Pieczonka, Doufexis, Diadkova, Röschmann, Hampson, 2001)
  • Falstaff (Mazzola, Wernicke, Aix-en-Provence, Williard White, DVD 2001)
  • Macbeth (Sinopoli, Ronconi, Damiani, Deutsche Oper Berlin, DVD 1987, Zampieri, Sweet, Bruson, Morris)
  • Ein Maskenball (Fritz Busch, Köln 1951, Fehenberger, Fischer-Dieskau, Mödl, Schlemm
  • Oberto (Marriner, 1997) Ramey, Guleghina, Urmana, Neill, Fulgoni
  • Antonio Vivaldi: Orlando furioso (Behr, Pizzi, San Francisco Opera, DVD 1980, Horne, Kuhlmann, Matteuzzi)
  • Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer (Klemperer, New Philharmonia, Adam, Silja, Talvela, Kozub, Burmeister, 1968)
  • Lohengrin (Klemperer, Budapest, Simándy, Rigó, Jámbor, Némethy, Losonczy, 1948 live, Ausschnitte)
  • Tristan und Isolde (Barenboim, Waltraud Meier 1995)
  • Die Meistersinger (2. Akt, Rother, Berliner Rundfunk, 1942; 3. Akt, Auszüge, Heger, Staatsoper Berlin, 1943)
  • Die Meistersinger (Kubelik, BR 1967, Stewart, Crass, Hemsley, Kónya, Janowitz)
  • Der Ring des Nibelungen (Boulez, Chereau, Peduzzi, Bayreuth 1980, DVD)
  • Das Rheingold (Dohnanyi, Cleveland, 1995)
  • Die Walküre (Levine, Schenk, Schneider-Siemssen, Large, Met, DVD 1990)
  • Götterdämmerung (Elmendorff, Bayreuth, Fuchs, Svanholm. Koch, Dalberg, Fischer, Kallab, 1942 live)
  • Götterdämmerung (Knappertsbusch, Bayreuth, Varnay, Aldenhoff, Mödl, Schwarzkopf, 1951)
  • The Ring Disc. And interactive Guide. CD-Rom (1998)
  • Parsifal (3. Aufzug, Knappertsbusch, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Hartmann, Weber, 1942)
  • Siegfried Wagner: Der Bärenhäuter (Rudolstadt, Konrad Bach, 1994)
  • Banadietrich (Rudolstadt, Viesturs Gailis, 1997)
  • William Vincent Wallace: Maritana (Proinnsías O Duinn, RTE Concert Orchestra, Maiella Cullagh, 1995
  • Stewart Wallace: Harvey Milk (Runnicles, Maddalena, Orth, Bishop, Very, Saks, Wong, 1996)
  • William Walton, Troilus and Cressida (Hickox, 1997)
  • Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischütz (Harnoncourt, 1996)
  • Kurt Weill: Die Bürgschaft (Rudel, Spoleto Festival, Burchinal, Thompson. Travis, Perry, 1999)
  • Dreigroschenoper (HK Gruber, Ensemble Modern, Max Raabe, 1999)
  • Johnny Johnson (Cohen, Otaré Pit Band, Wilkinson, Santaniello, Lalli, 1996)
  • Der Silbersee (Stenz, London Sinfonietta, Kruse, Lascarro, Clark, Dernesch, Zednik, 1996)
  • Alexander Zemlinsky: Der Traumgörge (Conlon, Gürzenisch Orchester Köln, Kuebler, Racette, Martinze, Anthony, Andreas Schmidt, Volle, 1999)
  • Walter Zimmermann: Die Blinden, Singbarer Rest (Hessischer Rundfunk 1996, Wergo)